Privacy policy isometric landing page, data protection, digital security, personal confidential information online safety. Tiny people at huge laptop with shield and docs 3d vector line art web banner

Personal data we process

IAMTEC processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Sex;
  • Address data;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • CoC nr, VAT ID;
  • Bank account number;
  • Location details;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via the contact form and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

IAMTEC processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • IAMTEC also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

IAMTEC does not use automated decision-making, nor is data processed automatically.

 

How long do we keep personal data

IAMTEC does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If you have provided information so that we can provide you or your organization with services and/or products, we will keep the information for as long as necessary, or required, to be able to provide you with services.
 
 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

IAMTEC only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

IAMTEC uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by IAMTEC and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via the contact form. We will then contact you, initially by e-mail or by telephone (a.s.a.p. but within 4 weeks), if necessary. followed by a digital connection (e.g. Teams, Zoom, etc.). In the latter case, to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to identify yourself by handing over a copy of your ID via email. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black / illegible in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. IAMTEC would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we secure personal data

IAMTEC takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via the contact form.

CoC (NL): 78.70.27.20 || VAT ID: NL002970959B74

Unless otherwise stated and/or agreed, the NLdigital Terms and Conditions 2020 (English version) (Dutch version) apply to all our offers and agreements, deposited at the District Court Midden-Nederland, location Utrecht. In the event of disputes concerning interpretation of the English version of the NLdigital Terms, the Dutch version takes precedence.